TERMS

TERMS & CONDITIONS

BY USING JCULPCREATIVECOPY.COM, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS OUTLINED BELOW.

To also review our full privacy policy please see below.

OVERVIEW

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Culp Enterprises, Inc. DBA Judith Culp Creative Copy. The term “Site” refers to JCulpCreativeCopy.com. The terms “user,” “you,” and “your” refer to site visitors, customers, members, and any other users of the site.

SERVICE

Judith Culp Creative Copy offers digital content consulting, strategies, and content. It also is a membership site for online training, courses, resources, and other content relating to planning, creating, marketing, and growing your business, (the “Service”).

Use of jculpcreativecopy.com, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by us, is subject to the following Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions apply to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, without modification, and acknowledge reading them.

Parties agree that the Service is in the nature of education. The scope of services provided by Judith Culp Creative Copy according to this Agreement is limited to those listed on the jculpcreativecopy.com website. We and our parent company Culp Enterprises, Inc. reserve the right to substitute services equal to or comparable to the services listed if the need arises, without prior notice.

USE OF THE SITE AND SERVICE

To access or use the Site, you must be 18 years of age or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into these Terms and Conditions. Children under the age of 18 are prohibited from using the Site. Information provided on the Site and in the Service related to membership sites and other information is subject to change. Judith Culp Creative Copy makes no representation or warranty that the information provided, regardless of its source (the “Content”), is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. Judith Culp Creative Copy disclaims all liability for any inaccuracy, error, or incompleteness in the Content.

ACCOUNT CREATION

In order to use the Service, you will be required to provide information about yourself including your name, email address, username and password, and other personal information. You agree that any registration information you give to Judith Culp Creative Copy will always be accurate, correct, and up to date. You must not impersonate someone else or provide account information or an email address other than your own. Your account must not be used for any illegal or unauthorized purpose. You must not, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction.

LAWFUL PURPOSES

You may use the Site and Service for lawful purposes only. You agree to be financially responsible for all purchases made by you or someone acting on your behalf through the Site. You agree to use the Site and to purchase services or products through the Site for legitimate, purposes only. You shall not post or transmit through the Site any material which violates or infringes the rights of others, or which is threatening, abusive, defamatory, libelous, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, profane, or otherwise objectionable, contains injurious formulas, recipes, or instructions, which encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law.

REFUSAL OF SERVICE

The Services are offered subject to our acceptance of your order or requests. We reserve the right to refuse service to any order, person or entity, without the obligation to assign reason for doing so. No order is deemed accepted by us until payment has been processed. We may at any time change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Site or Service, subject to us fulfilling our previous responsibilities to you based on acceptance of your payment.

We reserve the right to remove the accounts held by any individuals representing companies that offer a similar or directly competing Service.

ORDER CONFIRMATION

We will email you to confirm the placement of your order and with details concerning product delivery and ongoing payments. In the event that there is an error in this email confirmation, it is your responsibility to inform us as soon as possible.

DURATION OF AGREEMENT

Once confirmed, we will provide you access to the purchased Service. You agree and understand that access to the Service may at times be influenced and affected by third parties that we use to provide the Service (web hosting, membership site plugins, etc.). You agree and understand that no breach of contract action may be initiated against Judith Culp Creative Copy when there are reasonable delays in the access of the Service.

Judith Culp Creative Copy reserves the right to terminate the Service, and or access to certain features of the Service, with or without prior notice to you. We will make reasonable efforts to provide notice but are not required to do so under the terms of this agreement.

Lifetime Access is for the lifetime of the Service. If for any reason, Judith Culp Creative Copy should dissolve or cease to exist, then your access to the Service terminates.

If you are paying on a monthly subscription this allows you access to the Service for 30 days. Failure to pay your monthly subscription payment will result in access to the Service being stopped.

For annual subscriptions, you will receive 365 days of access. You may cancel the automatic renewal of your annual subscription at any time and your access to the Site will end at the end of the current contracted term.

CANCELLATIONS & REFUNDS

We offer a 30-day money-back guarantee should you be unhappy with the Service in your first month of membership. To request a refund please email judith@jculpcreativecopy.com.

You may also cancel your monthly subscription at any time via your account page but due to the nature of the Service, no refunds will be made for any membership fees already paid, excluding the 30-day money-back guarantee as stated above.

Once you cancel you will no longer have access to the Service, including all content and community resources, once your current membership period is completed.

The 30 day refund period only applies to your first subscription and cannot be used more than once.

No partial refunds are given should you terminate an annual subscription before your renewal date, however you will retain access to the Service until the end of your annual payment term.

It is entirely your responsibility to ensure that you cancel your account in good time should you no longer require the Service and do not wish to be billed further.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

We endeavor to describe and display the Service as accurately as possible. While we try to be as clear as possible in explaining the Service, please do not accept that the Site is entirely accurate, current, or error-free. From time to time we may correct errors in pricing and descriptions. We reserve the right to refuse or cancel any order with an incorrect price listing.

MATERIAL YOU SUBMIT TO THE SITE

You shall not upload, post or otherwise make available on the Site any artwork, photos, or other materials (collectively “Materials”) protected by copyright, trademark, or other proprietary rights without the express written permission of the owner of the copyright, trademark, or other proprietary rights, and the burden of determining that any Materials are not so protected rests entirely with you. You shall be liable for any damage resulting from any infringement of copyrights, trademarks, or other proprietary rights, or any other harm resulting from such a submission. For all Materials submitted by you to the Site, you automatically represent or warrant that you have the authority to use and distribute the Materials and that the use or display of the Materials will not violate any laws, rules, regulations, or rights of third parties.

As a feature of the Service, Judith Culp Creative Copy may provide access to a community or social media platforms in conjunction with the Service. Judith Culp Creative Copy not required to provide a community platform and has complete discretion with regards to the platform, and the nature of the interaction, dependent on the Service.

You agree that your use of these community and social media platforms is a privilege and Judith Culp Creative Copy may limit or deny access to these platforms for misconduct that includes but is not limited to being inappropriate, rude, violent, or threatening. Judith Culp Creative Copy will make reasonable efforts to provide notice to you with regards to inappropriate or unapproved content that you have placed within the voluntarily provided community and social media platform. Judith Culp Creative Copy is not required to provide notice, and reserves all rights to take immediate and appropriate action to protect the Judith Culp Creative Copy brand and image integrity.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS TO YOUR MATERIALS

We claim no intellectual property rights over the material you supply to Judith Culp Creative Copy. You retain copyright and any other rights you may rightfully hold in any content that you submit through the Site or Service. The content you submit to Judith Culp Creative Copy remains yours to the extent that you have any legal claims therein. You agree to hold Judith Culp Creative Copy harmless from and against all claims, liabilities, and expenses arising out of any potential or actual copyright or trademark misappropriation or infringement claimed against you. By posting material on the Site, you grant us a worldwide, nonexclusive, irrevocable license to use the material for promotional, business development, and marketing purposes.

You consent to recordings being made of calls or webinars provided as part of the Service. You consent to your name, words, voice, and likeness being used by Judith Culp Creative Copy for promotional, business development, and marketing purposes, without compensation to you.  We will make reasonable effort to secure your written permission before using and distributing recordings, print materials, audio, or visual representations that refer to you.

OUR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Site and Service contain intellectual property owned by Culp Enterprises Inc, DBA Judith Culp Creative Copy, including trademarks, copyrights, proprietary information, and other intellectual property. Judith Culp Creative Copy’s copyrighted and original materials are provided to you as part of the Service for your individual use only and a single-user license. All intellectual property, including Judith Culp Creative Copy’s copyrighted materials, shall remain the sole property of Judith Culp Creative Copy. No license to sell or distribute our materials is granted or implied.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works from, distribute, display, reproduce or perform, or in any way exploit in any format whatsoever any of the Site or Service Content or intellectual property, in whole or in part, without our prior written consent. This includes but is not limited to sharing material with others, posting excerpts of material on any social media, blogging about the material, or in any other way that would reasonably appear to share the Site or Service’s information with a non-member. We reserve the right to immediately remove you from the Service, without refund, if you are caught violating this intellectual property policy.

CHANGED TERMS

We may at any time amend these Terms and Conditions. Such amendments are effective immediately upon notice to you by us posting the new Terms and Conditions on this Site. Any use of the Site or Service by you after being notified means you accept these amendments. We reserve the right to update any portion of our Site and Service, including these Terms and Conditions, at any time. We will post the most recent versions to the Site and list the effective dates on the pages of our Terms and Conditions.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

YOU AGREE THAT UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL WE BE LIABLE FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR SERVICE. ADDITIONALLY, WE DO DIGITAL LTD IS NOT LIABLE FOR DAMAGES IN CONNECTION WITH (I) ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, DENIAL OF SERVICE, ATTACK, INTERRUPTION, DELETION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS, OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE; (II) LOSS OF REVENUE, ANTICIPATED PROFITS, BUSINESS, SAVINGS, GOODWILL OR DATA; AND (III) THIRD PARTY THEFT OF, DESTRUCTION OF, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO, ALTERATION OF, OR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION OR PROPERTY, REGARDLESS OF OUR NEGLIGENCE, GROSS NEGLIGENCE, FAILURE OF AN ESSENTIAL PURPOSE AND WHETHER SUCH LIABILITY ARISES IN NEGLIGENCE, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER THEORY OF LEGAL LIABILITY. THE FOREGOING APPLIES EVEN IF JUDITH CULP CREATIVE COPY AND CULP ENTERPRISES, INC. HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF OR COULD HAVE FORESEEN THE DAMAGES. IN THOSE STATES THAT DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR THE DAMAGES, OUR LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE FULLEST POSSIBLE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. IN NO EVENT SHALL jUDITH CULP CREATIVE COPY’S CUMULATIVE LIABILITY TO YOU EXCEED THE TOTAL PURCHASE PRICE OF THE SERVICE YOU HAVE PURCHASED FROM JUDITH CULP CREATIVE COPY, AND IF NO PURCHASE HAS BEEN MADE BY YOU JUDITH CULP CREATIVE’S CUMULATIVE LIABILITY TO YOU SHALL NOT EXCEED $100.

THIRD-PARTY RESOURCES

The Site and the Service may contain links to third-party websites and resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable for the availability, accuracy, content, or policies of third-party websites or resources. Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement by or affiliation with Judith Culp Creative Copy. You acknowledge sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such websites or resources.

INDEMNIFICATION

You shall indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any and all losses, damages, settlements, liabilities, costs, charges, assessments, and expenses, as well as third party claims and causes of action, including, without limitation, attorney’s fees, arising out of any breach by you of any of these Terms and Conditions, or any use by you of the Site or Service. You shall provide us with such assistance, without charge, as we may request in connection with any such defense, including, without limitation, providing us with such information, documents, records, and reasonable access to you, as we deem necessary. You shall not settle any third party claim or waive any defense without our prior written consent.

EFFECT OF HEADINGS

The subject headings of the paragraphs and subparagraphs of this Agreement are included for convenience only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of any of its provisions.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT; WAIVER

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and Judith Culp Creative Copy pertaining to the Site and Service and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, representations, and understandings between us. No waiver of any of the provisions of this Agreement by Judith Culp Creative Copy shall be deemed, or shall constitute, a waiver of any other provision, whether or not similar, nor shall any waiver constitute a continuing waiver. No waiver shall be binding unless executed in writing by We Do Digital Ltd.

NOTICES

All notices, requests, demands, and other communications under this Agreement shall be in writing and properly addressed as follows:

Judith Culp Creative Copy

1256 Frogs Leap Lane Eugene, OR 97404

RECOVERY OF LITIGATION EXPENSES

If any legal action or any arbitration or other proceeding is brought for the enforcement of this Agreement, or because of an alleged dispute, breach, default, or misrepresentation in connection with any of the provisions of this Agreement, the successful or prevailing party or parties shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and other costs incurred in that action or proceeding, in addition to any other relief to which it or they may be entitled.

SEVERABILITY

If any term, provision, covenant, or condition of this Agreement is held by any arbitrator or court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, void, or unenforceable, the rest of the Agreement shall remain in full force and effect and shall in no way be affected, impaired, or invalidated.

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site https://www.judithclupcreativecopy.com

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.

Culp Enterprises, Inc DBA Judith Culp Creative Copy are the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Culp Enterprises, Inc DBA Judith Culp Creative Copy
Email address: judith@jculpcreativecopy.com
Postal address: 1256 Frogs Leap Lane, Eugene, OR 97404

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at judith@jculpcreativecopy.com

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting, or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record-keeping and for the establishment, pursuance, or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records, and to establish, pursue, or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details, and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain backups of our website and/or databases, and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services, and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you, and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business, and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data, and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which are to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data:
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at judith@jculpcreativecopy.com In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks such as Facebook,  such as search information providers such as Google, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

WE do not share your personal data with any third party vendors. Please note we do not and never have shared our email list with third parties.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links at the bottom of any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at judith@jculpcreativecopy.com at any time.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations, etc.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Third-party software providers such as MailChimp (our email marketing service)

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data, and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at judith@jculpcreativecopy.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

TERMS

Skip to toolbar